Monument record MDR5523 - Woodhall Park or Risley Park, Risley

• (Medieval to Georgian - 1250 AD? to 1750 AD)

Full Description

"Woodhall park … belonged to the Babingtons, of Chilwell in Nottinghamshire … It was purchased of Lord Sheffield in the reign of Queen Elizabeth, by Michael Willoughby … The park has long ago been converted into tillage …". (1) Probably the park shown by Saxton (1577), south-west of Stanton and adjoining two other parks. Also shown by Speed (1610). (2, 3) It would seem that 'Risley Park' is a later name for 'Woodhall Park'. The perimeter of this park was not established during field investigation. (4) The extent of the park in 1722 is depicted on a map of that date, which shows it as a wooded area, albeit apparently divided into enclosures. Deer and a man with gun and dog are depicted within the park which is shown as having an area of just under 203 acres at that time. (5) Possible extent of park extended based on more recent research. (6)