Listed Building record MDR5526 - St Michael's Church, Stanton-by-Dale

Full Description

SK 4648 3813. St Michael's church. (1) The church at Stanton-by-Dale was given at an early date to the adjacent abbey of Dale and was served by the canons until the dissolution of the monasteries. It includes 13th material but appears to have been either rebuilt or considerably restored in c. 1320. The tower is probably late 15th century. In 1872 it was found necessary to thoroughly repair and restore the fabric of the church and at that time the chancel was lengthened by three feet and the north aisle lengthened and widened by about a yard. Much of the outer walls had to be taken down, but every care seems to have been exercised to preserve the old parts of the fabric. Three fragments of incised sepulchral crosses of Norman date prove the existence of an earlier church, with burial rights. (2) In normal use [in 1966]. (3) Church of St Michael and All Saints. Parish church. Early 14th and 15th cent, heavily restored in the 19th cent. Grade II*. (4) St Michael. Chiefly c. 1300, see the chancel windows (with three stepped lancet lights), the north aisle north and west windows, and the three-bay north arcade. The south doorway has a tympanum with a rude cross which may be Norman. The west tower with buttresses covering the angles, battlements, and crocketed pinnacles. Handsome south porch, tunnel-vaulted with thick transverse arches. (5)