Listed Building record MDR5529 - Latin House, Derby Road, Risley

• (Stuart to Unknown - 1706 AD)

Full Description

Latin House (or Cottage) to the east of All Saints' Church (SK 43 NE 13) was built subsequent to the foundation of a school here in 1593. This brick building is dated 1706 on a door pediment and comprises two storeys. It is one of the best buildings of its date in the county. The school buildings at Risley form a group of unusual architectural importance and interest. (1-2) Latin House. School house, now house. 1706 with minor 19th & 20th cent. alterations. Built for Elizabeth Grey of Risley Hall. Grade II*. (3) Vernacular building dated to 1706 as indicated by datestone, built in a classical design. (4)