Listed Building record MDR5530 - Latin School, Risley

• (Georgian - 1720 AD to 1724 AD)

Full Description

In 1724 a Latin and girls' school was built to the east of Latin House, Risley. In 1758 an identical English school for boys was built further east. The Latin House seems then to have become the house of the Latin master and his boarders. The school buildings at Risley form a group of unusual architectural importance and interest. (1-3) Latin College and the Latin Cottage (formerly listed as "Latin School, Latin College'. School, now schoolroom and cottage. c1720 endowed by Elizabeth Grey of Risley Hall in her will of 1720. This school was built as pair to the grammar school and both buildings appear on a 1722 map housed in the Derby County Record Office, although the Derby VCH stated that this school was built in 1724 and the other in 1758. Grade II*. (4)