Listed Building record MDR5540 - Milepost, Derby Road, Sandiacre

Full Description

Milepost, Derby Road, Sandiacre, an early 19th century structure. 'Cast iron bobbin type milepost on the Derby to Nottingham turnpike road, made by J. Harrison of Derby. Inscribed Nottingham 7, Derby 9.' (1) 'Milepost outside 103 Derby Road, Sandiacre. Cast iron, circular section, 2ft high (1ft drum on a 1ft pole). "Nottingham 7, Derby 9". (2-3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SANDIACRE DERBY ROAD SK 43 NE 2/109 (North Side) Bobbin Milepost to S of No 103 at SK 4761 3640 II Bobbin milepost. Early C19. Cast iron. Bobbin type milepost with narrow circular stem, cylindrical head and moulded top, standing about 3 feet high. West side inscribed Nottm/7/MILES' and east side inscribed 'DERBY/9/MILES'. Stem mostly buried but part of manufacturer's name, HARRISONS, still visible. Listing NGR: SK4756736342.' (4)