Monument record MDR5541 - Former lace factory, Derby Road, Sandiacre

Full Description

A single-storey former lace factory on the south side of Derby Road, built in the late 19th century and consisting of three main buildings. The one adjoining Derby Road has a north light type roof, the other two at the rear have pitched roofs. All are brick-built with slate roofs and have cast iron window frames in segmental arched openings. At the west end is a pair of two-storey cottages and a two storey building with adjoining engine and boiler rooms but no machinery or chimney. Now, with recent ugly additions, in multiple occupation as the Derby Road Industrial Estate. (1) This factory, which consists of three buildings, parallel to each other and the road, was occupied by curtain lace and plain net makers. The curtain lace maker, J B Walker, was probably the first, and last, lace occupant, moving machines from Lenton in about 1888. Over the years a number of other curtain lace makers also had machines in this factory. Prior to 1890 the plain net tenant was Pratt, Hurst. Their plain net plant was later owned by the Melbourne Lace Company and then by Black's who eventually moved the machines to another of their factories. (2)