Listed Building record MDR5544 - Village Pump, Stanhope Street, Stanton-by-Dale

Full Description

A cast iron pump made by the Coalbrookedale Company, presented as a gift by the women of Stanton to commemorate Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee. (1) A grade II listed village pump that was constructed in 1897 by the Coalbrookdale Company. It is made of cast iron. It is a square pier consisting of a base with moulding, panelled sides with an egg and dart motif, a moulded cornice, and an ogee pyramidal top with finial. The water outlet is to the south and there is a plinth for standing the receptacle on. There is a corbel and drinking fountain to the west. A plaque on the west side is inscribed: ERECTED/IN/LOYAL/ COMMEMORATION/OF/THE/BENEFICENT/REIGN/OF/QUEEN VICTORIA/ JUNE/22nd 1897/THE GIFT OF THE/WOMEN OF STANTON. (2) Village pump at Stanton-by-Dale installed to commemorate the 60th year of Queen Victoria's reign. (4)