Listed Building record MDR5554 - Risley Hall, Risley

Full Description

Risley Hall is of several different dates. The oldest part, facing the entrance gate, is a long stone building (the old coach house) dated 1695. At right angles to it, the stone west front is late 19th century Jacobean. On the other (east) side of this range the façade is Late Georgian, of pinkish brick with two stone canted bays and a Doric columned porch. To the right of the earliest part, a red brick courtyard and stables of 1908. Extensions completed 1975. (1) There were two manors in Risley at the time of the Domesday survey, one with a park and seat to the north of the village (Wood Hall, see SMR 24803) and one lying essentially to the south of the present A52. In 1350 this manor came to the Willoughby family, who built a new seat in the early Tudor period (see SMR 24811). This was demolished in c. 1757 and in c. 1790 a new house was built, surviving as a pink brick range of six wide-spaced bays facing east and connected to the stable range, later converted into a great hall, dated 1695. It was rebuilt in c. 1890, with a new west front being added to balance the 18th century wing. In the mid-20th century it was acquired by Nottinghamshire County Council as a community home, but was sold in 1985 with 28 acres of grounds (which had been re-landscaped by William Barron & son in 1897) for conversion into a residential home, although in the event it became a hotel and restaurant complex, with the 18th century part adapted as housing. (2)