Listed Building record MDR5561 - St Bartholomew's Church, Elvaston Castle, Elvaston

Full Description

SK 4070 3296. St Bartholomew's Church [TU]. (1) "The church, which is dedicated to S. Bartholomew, consists of nave, south aisle and porch, chancel, and lofty western tower...Of the church that was standing here at the time of the Domesday Survey there are now no apparent remains. The earliest work of the present fabric is of the Early English period of the commencement of the thirteenth century.. To the Decorated date, circa 1300, pertain the two three-light windows .. In the south wall of the aisle; the chancel arch; and the arcade .. Between the nave and the aisle. The south porch seems also to belong to this period.. The church underwent extensive repairs, and a general restoration towards the end of the fifteenth century.." (2) The church is in use for public worship. (3) No change. (4) Church of St Bartholomew, Parish church, 13th, 14th and 15th century, with money provided by Lord Mountjoy of Elvaston for the completion of the church in 1474, also with early 18th century addition and chancel restored and extended by Bodley in 1904. Grade I. (5) Located in the grounds of Elvaston Castle. Perpendicular west tower. South aisle 13th century, chancel extended in 1905. Extensive alteration documented in circa 1474. Domesday Book records, a church and priest in the manor of Elvaston, Ambaston and Thurlston. (7, 8) Chancel screen dates from the 15th century. (11) The bells and bell frames of St Bartholomew's are of historical significance. A bell dating from 1595 is an example of the work of H II Oldfield and a bell from on another bell dates from 1564. (12)