Monument record MDR5563 - Churchyard cross, Wilne

Full Description

Outside the porch at St. Chad's Church, Church Wilne, is the base stone of the churchyard cross. It is very much weather-worn and difficult to date. Nothing of the shaft or steps remains. (1) SK 4489 3183 - The socket stone of a Medieval cross is placed at the side of the path outside the porch of the church. It is not in situ. The stone is roughly square, 0.7m by 0.8m and 0.5m. High. The upper part has been formed into an octagon with large pyramid and scroll mouldings. The socket is 0.4m square and is filled with earth - it may have been enlarged. See GP A0/59/369/6 - Socket-stone from the north-east. No other trace of a churchyard cross was found. According to the incumbent the stone has been in its present position beyond living memory and there is no local knowledge of the original site. (2) No change. (3)