Building record MDR5574 - St Mary's Church, Victoria Road, Draycott

Full Description

The Wesleyan Methodists have a large handsome chapel at Draycott, built in 1830, at a cost of £700, to seat 300 persons. The former chapel was built in 1800 [see SMR 19331]. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Victoria Road, Draycott. (2) The chapel was in use throughout the 20th century. (3-4) The Wesleyans built their first chapel in 1800. The present [1895] edifice was erected in 1830. (5) The date tablet is obscured, 18(?3)0. Now an Anglican church [1986]. (6) A methodist chapel, built in 1830. It is built of red brick, the front elevation painted, beneath a low pitched roof. The front elevation is two storeys in height, with sash windows. There is a large modern porch. The chapel appears in Pevsner's Buildings of England and Stell's Inventory of Non-Conformist Chapels and Meeting Houses. (7)