Monument record MDR5576 - Tramway (route of), Dale Abbey

Full Description

SK 434388 Dale, Tramway. The trackbed of the 16½ inch gauge tramway originally ran only from the sand quarry [SMR 18706] to the No 2 colliery [SMR 18710]. At the western end a road underpass (now blocked) and a tunnel hewn through a ridge of Arbour Hill marks the entrance to the second phase of quarrying, the first phase lying northwards on the west side of the road. In its later years the western end of the tramway was diverted to reach the southern end of the quarry along the cartway lying west of the Carpenter's Arms and over a level crossing in the main street of the village. The tramway, which had a lifespan similar to that of the sand quarry, was presumably extended along the trackbed of the once separate system from No 2 colliery to the end of the standard gauge line midway between the two collieries. Here, where the extensive brick and stone loading ramp, extended and raised on at least two separate occasions, still survives, the trams were discharged on either side into railway trucks at the lower level. To the south of this ramp are the wooded remains of a claypit. (1)