Building record MDR5585 - Former textile mill Drayton

• (Former Type) (Built, Georgian - 1820 AD to 1825 AD (approximately))
  • ? (Built, Georgian - 1820 AD to 1825 AD (approximately))
  • ? (Altered, Hanoverian to Unknown - 1834 AD (approximately))
  • (Altered, Victorian to Unknown - 1840 AD? (approximately))
  • (Built, Georgian - 1820 AD to 1825 AD (approximately))

Full Description

On Hopwell Road is a two-storey brick-built former canal warehouse of c. 1820, adjacent to the line of the Derby Canal. The building is now empty and much dilapidated, last having been used as a domestic dwelling. (1) The 'L-shaped' building had began life as a 'thread mill' (probably a twist mill) not a warehouse, as previously supposed. This mill formed the long arm of the 'L', perhaps with a workshop or an engine shed to the southwest. This mill must have been steam powered, as there was no effective source of waterpower. Within a few years the mill had been converted into several (possibly as many as 7) worker's cottages. Either the mill had failed or, more likely, it had moved to a new, larger, building located somewhere to the east, and the original mill had been converted into worker's cottages. Not long after, the building was converted into two houses, linked by what had been a lean-to structure. The building had become ruinous by the late 20th century. (2)