Listed Building record MDR5593 - Canal bridge, Derby Canal, Borrowash, Ockbrook

Full Description

A hump-backed bridge survives over the canal near Borrowash (the canal is now filled in). It used to provide accommodation access for farmers. (1) One of the few surviving Derby Canal bridges stands at SK 412347. It is an arch bridge in red brick with stone dressings. (2) Grade II listed building. List description: Canal bridge, 1795 with later repairs, by engineer Benjamin Outram. Red brick with stone dressings. Single segmental brick arch on stone impost blocks with plain brick band above and brick parapets with chamfered stone copings. Walls to either side of arch splay outwards and finish in square piers. One of the few bridges of the Derby Canal which survived after the canal was filled in. (2)