Monument record MDR5596 - Station House, Station Road, Borrowash, Ockbrook

Full Description

A Station House of 1839 at SK 41683410, with wide eaves supported on ornamental mouldings. (1) The Station House at Borrowash is a square two-storey building on the south side of the railway, east of the B5010 bridge and visible across the railway from the former Derby Canal towpath. It stands adjacent to the site of the original Midland Counties Railway Station which was closed in 1871 and replaced by a new station west of the road bridge. (2) The post-1871 station was closed in 1966 and demolished in 1984. (3)