Listed Building record MDR5606 - St James' Church, London Road, Shardlow

Full Description

St James' Church is a fine stone edifice in the Gothic style, consisting of chancel, nave, and a western tower that contains six bells. (1) A grade II listed parish church dating to 1838. It was built by public subscription, and designed by Stevens of Derby. It is built of ashlar, and has shallow-pitched leaded roofs, hidden behind flush parapets, with ridgeback copings over a coved eaves cornice. It has a wide four-bay nave with a western tower and lower short chancel. Inside, there is a wide continuous moulded chancel arch, and a panelled gallery to the rear of the church that is supported on clustered iron columns. The boarded timber king post roof is dated 1901 by a brass plaque in the gallery. The tower has a plain stone staircase up to the vestry and the gallery. The original box pews to the nave have pointed bench ends with blind Y-tracery panels. The high standing octagonal wooden pulpit, also original, has an iron balustrade with a wreathed handrail to the staircase at the side and an ogee headed octagonal tester above. See list description for more details. (2)