Skip to main content

Monument record MDR5619 - Cropmark features and ridge and furrow, south of Coronation Plantation, Elvaston

Full Description

Ridge and furrow running north-south visible in south, and linear (probably agricultural) cropmark features in western half. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (1) Linear features and possible circular features identified as cropmarks on an aerial photograph. (2) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were also identified in this area during an aerial photographic mapping survey, using aerial photographs dating to 2001. (3)