Building record MDR562 - Bridgeholm Mill, Bridgeholm Green, Chinley

Full Description

Bridgeholme Green Mill is a three-storey gritstone building, originally a paper mill, now [in 1984] used for storage purposes. The water-courses and the site of the waterwheel are visible from the adjacent public footpath. A short terrace of gritstone industrial housing adjoins the mill. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 names the building as a 'Paper Staining Mill', with a chimney to the north. (2) On the 2nd edition it is described as a 'Wadding Mill'. (3) Now converted for residential use [2004], typical example of an isolated mill making use of an upland water power source. (4)