Monument record MDR5623 - Ridge and furrow, north of Ambaston, Elvaston

Full Description

Ridge and Furrow running N-S. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (1) A moderately preserved area of ridge and furrow was recorded in this area during an earthwork survey carried out in 1995. The earthworks were protected on the river side by levees which prevent flooding. (2) Geophysical survey within the northern part of this area identified a broad linear anomaly which was interpreted as being too wide to be archaeological, although such an interpretation could not be ignored. It was more likely to represent a former channel or a band of magnetic gravels. (3)