Monument record MDR5626 - Ridge and furrow, north of Elvaston Avenue, Elvaston

Full Description

Ridge and Furrow and possible former field boundary. Ridge and Furrow runs predominantly N-W, but E-W within small enclosure (?) in north west of site. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (1) Ridge and furrow was recorded in this area from aerial photographs taken in 1971 (2) and during an earthwork survey in 1995 when it was found that the earthworks had been eroded by agricultural activity. Some earthworks seen on the aerial photographs were no longer visible, others could be detected by differential crop growth (3)