Find Spot record MDR5632 - Perforated axe-hammer, 233 Breedon Street, Long Eaton

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

[SK 4791 3489] An Early Bronze Age perforated axe hammer, 6½ inches long, was dug up in the garden of 233, Breedon Street, Long Eaton on 24.3.1954. It is now at the Derbyshire Museum Service, Park Grange, Duffield Road, Derby. (1, 2) No further information. Present location confirmed. (3) Petrological analysis of the axe-hammer resulted in it being assigned to Group XVIII, a group that belongs largely to the Early Bronze Age. (4) The axe-hammer was transferred to Buxton Museum in 1972, record no. DERSB:929. There is also a record for a cast of the axe-hammer. (6)