Scheduled Monument record MDR5633 - Possible Roman fort, Sawley

• ? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 474313. A small rectangular earthwork, the defences consisting of a rampart some 18ft wide with associated ditch, was found on aerial photographs taken by Dr St Joseph and was subsequently surveyed by the University of Nottingham Department of Civil Engineering. The earthwork has several features, notably a centrally placed gate-opening in the west side with associated external mound, suggestive of a Roman fort, but there are irregularities which inhibit recognition, on present evidence, as a Roman military work. (1) SK 475313. Sawley. The rampart and ditch (10 to 12ft), interrupted for a gate about the mid-point of the west side, are comparatively well preserved round the whole perimeter. A trial section yielded three fragments of Roman pottery. (2) Excavation was carried out in 1975 by Derbyshire Archaeological Society. A section cut on the north side of the entrance located the butt-end of the ditch, 3.40m wide and 1.11m deep; no trace of a gateway was found, nor was any dating evidence obtained. (3) A rampart 50cm wide and 60cm high encloses a rectangle 1.5 acres in area. The site is possibly a Roman fortlet guarding a Trent crossing. Some medieval or post medieval material has been recovered from the site. (4) Roman fort 200 yds east of All Saints Church, Sawley. Scheduled.(5) Subrectangular earthwork with rounded corners. Medieval or post-medieval material was recovered from a section by Derby Museum. Drawings by Trent and Peak Archaeol Trust - done by M. Todd ? (7) A scanner image from the British Geological Survey, centred on fields to the east and south east, shows a variety of features probably associated with old drainage, but forming a rather unusual complex. There may be information of value here for interpreting the setting of the fortlet. (8) The feature has been interpreted as a garden as it in line with Booth Hall and could be asssociated with the 17th century building. (9)