Monument record MDR5638 - Cropmark enclosures, Sawley

Full Description

Crop marks that are mainly rectilinear can be seen on aerial photographs. (1) This area has been partly built upon, and there is no trace on the ground of any archaeology. (2) A linear cropmark and part of an enclosure was recorded at Sawley (no OS AP coverage available). (3-5) Series of features showing on an AP. These include a circular feature and an apparent enclosure now lost beneath the M1 and the water treatment works at SK 465 317. (6-8) Further linear features and possible enclosures occur at SK 466 317. (7) Further linear features now beneath housing estate occur at SK 469 318. (8) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (14) See also SMR 22583, SMR 17414.