Monument record MDR5642 - Possible Roman farmstead (site of), Sawley Road, Breaston

Full Description

A system of ditches, of two phases, was revealed in preparing the site of a new filter plant 3/4 mile SW of Breaston. In the earlier phase (mid and late first century AD) ditches 3 ft wide enclosed an area measuring about 360ft by 160ft. In the second phase (early and mid second century) the enclosure was reduced to about 190ft by 160ft and bounded by ditches 5ft wide. Numerous small patches of burnt clay, presumably hearths, were found, sometimes associated with pottery sherds. There was no trace of masonry, foundations or post-holes, or any other indications of permanent structures. Circular ditches ranging from 15ft to 25ft in diameter may have been the drainage ditches of huts or tents. A considerable number of sherds were found, falling into two groups. The first group came from the narrow ditch system and included mortaria, flanged bowls, necked jars etc. The second group came from the wide ditch system and included Samian ware, storage vessels, cooking pots etc. (1-3) Todd (4) describes it as a farmstead of the post-Conquest period with three huts within an enclosure of about 1.6 hectares. (3) Romano-British enclosures dated to the 1st and 2nd centuries, were excavated by D Reaney. The area has now been removed by gravel extraction. Original site drawings are with Trent and Peak Archaeological Trust. (5) Subrectangular ditched enclosure of approximately 1.6ha. Two phases spanning the mid-first to second centuries. Within the enclosure were three circular ‘huts’, defined by gullies averaging 5-8m in diameter and a scatter of hearth-like features. A series of linear gullies was recorded to the east, but the relationship between these and the enclosure is unclear. Several rotary querns also found during quarrying may be related, but none are closely dated. (6)