Listed Building record MDR5647 - High Street Mills, High Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

A three-storey brick built lace factory with a datestone of 1857 on its gable. It was the first lace making premises in Long Eaton. (1) J and H Lacey Warehouse. Lace factory, now a shop warehouse. 1857 with later additions. Grade II. (2) High Street Mills. A three storey brick-built lace factory, the older part having been constructed in 1857 for the Smith Bros, lace manufacturers (datestone on south gable). The original pitched slated roof has now been replaced with concrete tiles. The northern end is later, perhaps 1870s. The original chimney is reduced to a plinth at eaves level on the south-west corner. Many original cast iron semicircular headed window frames remain on what is now the oldest remaining lace factory in Long Eaton. The factory is now occupied by J & H Lacey Ltd, Ironmongers. (3) High Street Mills, Brown Road, is a brick built factory in two halves, the southern half being older than the northern and having a lower roof line. The whole structure is three storey with a pitched slate roof and gable ends. The north end of the building is wider than the original, and has a round ended turret at the north end. At the north end of the older building is a square stair turret on the east side, and on the opposite corner is the stump of an octagonal chimney stack, taken down to within 6 ft of the eaves level plinth. In the south gable is a datestone, AD 1857. The cast iron round headed window frames are shorter in the older part. The factory has been used for many purposes. (4) High Street Mill was built in 1857 for the brothers Samuel and Thomas Smith. Descended from a family of Long Eaton farmers, Samuel was established as a fancy net maker in Long Eaton before 1846. In 1861 they had ten machines worked by 15 men and two boys, making fancy lace and plain net. The Smiths occupied the High Street factory until the end of the 1890s, but by 1899 it was no longer marked as a lace factory. (5) The factory now froms part of a 1989 retail development on High Street. (6)