Monument record MDR5663 - Medieval and post-medieval occupation, Church Farm, Sawley

• (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Three trial trenches at Church Farm were excavated in July and August 2001 and produced a number of archaeological features. The earliest was found in Trench 2, northwest of the church, and comprised a ditch that contained a sherd of late Iron Age/early Roman pottery. Several sherds of RB pottery were recovered from Trench 3 to the southwest of the church, indicating Roman activity close by, although no features of Roman date were identified on the site. Pits and ditches probably dating to the 13th century were also found in Trench 3, sealed by a possible cultivation layer probably dating to the 14th century. This was cut by a possible 17th century beam slot. In Trench 1, northwest of the church, a number of undated features, including a ditch, a gully and a posthole, were sealed by an early 18th century layer, indicating that they were of earlier post-medieval or even medieval date. The existing mid to late 19th century brick barns were briefly appraised and a descriptive report was produced. (2) The above evaluation was followed by a watching brief intermittently over a three year period