Listed Building record MDR5670 - Sandiacre Lock, Erewash Canal

Full Description

Sandiacre lock, with lock cottage alongside [see SMR 22503]. (1) A grade II listed lock chamber, with gates and a leat. It was built in 1779, by engineer John Varley, with subsequent repairs. It is built of ashlar, partly rebuilt in engineering brick and concrete, and has metal and wood gates. The lock chamber has original ashlar to the west side but is mostly rebuilt in brick to the east side. There are iron steps to either side and concrete copings to the top. The wooden gates to either end have metal reinforced balance beams with metal handrails. The southern gates have barrel gearing for the paddles and the northern gates have rack and pinion paddle mechanisms. To the side of each gate is a concrete semi-circle with stepping stones and to the sides of the chamber there are wooden and iron bollards. The leat is partly rebuilt in concrete. It curves off to the west of the lock and returns to the canal below the canal bridge. This lock was built as part of the Erewash Canal [SMR 99008]. (2)