Monument record MDR5673 - Wellington Mills, Wellington Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

SK 485345 Wellington Mills. A single-story, brick-built north-light-roofed lace factory built 1907 for C G Dury, lace manufacturer. Originally powered by electricity. Name and datestone on gable on Canal Street. In 1929 it became the upholstery works of H Wade, now [in 1986] Wade Spring & Upholstery Co. Ltd. (1) A single-story mill of 12 standings designed in 1906 for lace-making by a single occupier until the firm went bankrupt in 1924. The mill was then occupied by the Wade Spring and Upholstery Company. (2)