Monument record MDR5676 - Portland Mills, Bennett Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

SK 486 346 Bennett Street, Portland Mills. A brick-built single storey lace factory of 1907, built for Cavendish Mills Ltd. A 250 HP steam engine drove both shafting and a dynamo. A conspicuous, fine 120ft octagonal brick chimney remains alongside the Erewash Canal. There are four brick gables to Bennett Street decorated with blue and red chevron verge courses. The cast iron window frames have stone sills and lintels. The name was changed from Cavendish Mills to Portland Mills by the Portland Hosiery Co. during the 1920s. Now, with attractive 1930s additions, occupied by Messrs. Elson & Robbins, manufacturers of springing for the upholstery industry. (1) Cavendish Mill/Belton Mill/Portland Mill, Bennett Street. The first plan for this single-storey conglomerate of buildings was drawn in November 1905 by Ernest Hooley, who was probably the owner as well as the architect. The factory was extended considerably over the next few years and was occupied by eight lace makers in 1912. At the end of 1919 over 50 per cent of Cavendish Mill was occupied by hosiery and W M and R Cook, one of the original tenants, began calling their section Belton Mill. By 1929, when the factory was also called Portland Mill, only a small section was still occupied by lace makers. In 1931 it was acquired by Elson & Robbins. (2)