Scheduled Monument record MDR568 - Standing cross, St Thomas Becket Church, Chapel-en-le-Frith

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Remains of medieval standing cross. Red sandstone cross shaft set in a red sandstone circular socle. Cross head is missing. It has been replaced with an 18th or 19th century sundial. The undecorated shaft is square in section and has a narrow square pedestal. In form, the shaft is fluted indicating an 11th century date. It is not clear if the socle is original. (1) SK 0576 8081: Churchyard Cross Shaft at west end of south aisle of Church of St Thomas. Grade II listed remains of a cross dating from Pre-Conquest. The shaft is constructed of gritstone and is rectangular in section, approximately three feet high. It is set into circular stone base. There is a worn interlace design on all four sides. The cross was moved from its original site when an extension was added to the church in 1975. (2) SK 0575 8079: Sundial in St Thomas' Churchyard (formerly listed as Sundial in Churchyard of Church of St Thomas of Canterbury). Grade II listed sundial, probably dating from the 18th century. It is constructed of gritstone with a circular stone base. Rectangular, stepped and chamfered, stone pier, approximately three feet high. Square copper dial with scroll triangular indicator. (3)