Monument record MDR5684 - Stanhope Mills, Stanhope Street, Long Eaton

• (Early 20th Century to Edwardian - 1901 AD to 1909 AD)

Full Description

Stanhope Mills on Stanhope Street, Long Eaton, is a single-storey lace factory of 1907, with recent extensions. (1) The mill continues in regular use and contains 30 Levers lace machines [in 1986]. (2) The two single-storey buildings comprising this mill are on opposite sides of Stanhope Street. By July 1902 a nine-standing single-storey factory on the west side of the street had been built and a further six standings were planned by Eastwood & Sons. By 1908 Eastwood's, who had moved out of Orchard's New Mill on Bank Street, and the warper and winder, W Fletcher, were the west occupants; they were joined in the east mill by the Levers maker, Arthur Tunnicliffe. Eastwood's building on the west side of Stanhope Street was not used for lace making after 1929, but Arthur Tunnicliffe & Son continued to occupy the east side of the street. In 1959 Tunnicliffe's had 18 Levers machines and in 1961 merged with Birkin & Company, J Guy & Company and J Fearfield Ltd to form Guy, Birkin Ltd. (3) Now in multiple occupation including Stuart George Upholstery [2005]. The more recent two storey extension, which fronts Leopold Street, is now called Leopald Mills and occupied by Drapes Curtain Makers. (4)