Monument record MDR5685 - Vulcan Works (site of), Bridge Street, Long Eaton

• (Edwardian to Unknown - 1904 AD)

Full Description

SK 488342, Vulcan Works. The north end, of 1904, is a single-storey brick-built factory with slate and glass north light roof. To the south is a later three-storey brick building with slated roof and in between is a more recent two storey office block. This factory was built as a lace machine manufactory by J W Spridgeon who went bankrupt in 1912. By 1922 it had been taken over by Midland Flexible Metallic Tubing who remained in occupation until about 1980. Now [in 1986] used for storage by John E Fletcher, removals. (1) The earliest building on the site was a lace-machine manufacturing works, built in1904 on the northern part of the site. Following this, a three-storey block was built at the south end of the site, with a slated roof. In between was a later two-storey building. It is marked as the Vulcan Works (machine) in the Ordnance Survey edition of 1914, but whether this was its original title is unknown. Its most recent use appears to have been by Buoyant Upholstery. In August 2007 a photographic record was made of the southern, three-storey building, all others having been demolished before building recording took place. At the time of recording, all of the fittings etc had been removed from the building and it was in the process of being stripped prior to demolition. (2) Now partly occupied by Buoyant Upholstery, part of Wade Furniture [2005]. (3)