Monument record MDR5687 - Alexandra, Edward and Victoria Mills, Milner Road, Long Eaton

Full Description

SK 488335 Milner Road Lace Factories. Originally three separate lace factories pf 1905, 1906, and 1909, now combined. (1) Three factories were built along Milner Road in the first decade of the 20th century. Alexandra Mills was the most northerly, a single-storey factory built in 1905 for a single lace maker. It was extended in 1908 and was used for lace making until the beginning of the 1930s. Edward Mills was the central building, a single-storey factory built in 1909 for a single lace maker. It was used as a lace factory until about 1925 when it was purchased by a hosiery manufacturer. Victoria Mills was the southernmost building, a single-storey tenement factory built in 1906. It was occupied by two lace makers until about 1912 and then by a single firm who were still working four machines in 1956. (2) By 1986, all of the above factories had been taken over by a single hosiery manufacturer. This manufacturer went bankrupt, however, and the buildings returned to multiple use. (3) Alexandra Mills was a lace factory, built in 1905 for Thomas Brecknock. It is built of red brick beneath a natural slate roof. The front elevation is single storey. To the left is an entrance door and casement window beneath a parapet. To the right are five similar windows beneath two assymetrical gables. Edward Mills was a lace factory, built in 1909 for William Morris. Occupied from 1928 by the hosiery manufacturers Cox Moore & Co. It is built of red brick beneath a slate roof. The roadside elevation is single storey. It features four cross casement windows, beneath two gables that echo the shape of the north light roofs behind. Victoria Mill was a lace factory, built in 1906 for Mr Foster. It is of red brick. The roadside elevation features four cross casement windows and a loading door, beneath two assymetrical gables. All three factories appear in Palmer's Industrial Landscapes of the East Midlands. (4, 5)