Find Spot record MDR569 - Roman coin hoard (unknown location), 'Hooley Wood', Padfield

Full Description

A great number of coins of billon (or base silver) were found in 1838 in removing the soil near a stone quarry in Hooley Wood in Padfield about a mile north-east of Melandra Castle. Only five were taken particular notice of, and those were three of Alexander Severus and two of Julia Maesa. In 1886 nothing was known of the then location of the coins. (1, 2) From this hoard probably were taken most of the nine casts of coins - one Domitian, two Marcus, three Severus Alexander, two Maesa, and another doubtful - now preserved in Warrington Museum as 'found at Melandra'. (3)