Monument record MDR5692 - Willatt's Lace Factory, Regent Street, Long Eaton

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1875 AD to 1960 AD)

Full Description

SK 490 337 Regents Street, Willets Factory. Four-storey tenement lace factory with hipped roof and off-centre pediment, built c. 1877 onwards. (1) Typical of the lace factories of the 1870's-80's in Long Eaton. Still in use in 1959. (2) The original part of the factory was built in 1874 for Terah Hooley and James Willatt and by 1902 consisted of three sections. It was used for lace-making into the 1950s. In 1899 listed tenants comprised 16 lace makers; this number had gone down to 9 lace makers in 1912, 7 in 1936, 4 in 1941 and a single lace maker in 1956. (3) A lace factory, completed in 1877. Built for Terah Hooley and James Willatt. It is of red brick. The front elevation is of four storeys. Each storey has fourteen windows, regularly spaced between projecting piers. The factory appears in Smith's Industrial Archaeology of the East Midlands. (4) Built in two stages from c. 1877, the later part was destroyed by fire during 1967. In multiple occupancy including a snooker club, a gymnasium and a cycle shop [2005]. (5)