Monument record MDR5694 - Stanley Mills (site of), Stanley Street, Long Eaton

• (Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1904 AD to 1930 AD?)

Full Description

Stanley Mills on Stanley Street is a single-storey brick-built shed type lace factory having a two storey office block to Stanley Street. Built in 1904 (datestone in gable) for Samuel Cursley, lace manufacturer. Since the demise of Cursley's business in the early 1920s the factory has had a variety of textile users but is now [1986] only partly occupied for storage. (1) Samuel Cursley had started making lace in Austin's Factory in 1898, then joined with four others to start Oaklea Mill, where he worked machines until he built Stanley Mill in 1903. His business closed in the 1920s and the mill was then occupied by a cotton doublers. (2)