Building record MDR5696 - Former lace factory, Clifford Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

On the south side of Clifford Street is this two storey brick building with a three storey addition at the east end. It was built in 1876 as a card punching works to make the jacquards for lace machines. It has subsequently been used for cycle manufacture, electronic components and hosiery, its present use. (1) This factory dates from about 1876 and was probably built by William Hollingsworth the lace machine builder, who had begun as a machinist during the 1850s. The factory was extended in 1884 and by 1889 contained 35 standings. Hollingsworth's machine works were on the ground floor and five lace makers occupied the other storeys. Adjoining the factory was Hollingsworth's foundry. Hollingsworth's closed in 1889 but the factory continued to be used by the lace trade. In 1890 the owners of the mill became the Trent Safety Bicycle Company but they moved premises and the building was sold to James Sutton, warp lace makers and card punchers, who extended it in 1897 and 1899. Temperance Place running on the south side of the mill was widened to become West Gate and from that date the factory was given the alternative name of West Gate Mill. It was the only factory in Long Eaton where probably more warp lace than Levers lace was made. Although increasingly occupied by non-lace tenants, it continued to be used by lace makers into the 1940s. (2) Possibly built 1877, now used by B & B Knitware. (3)