Monument record MDR5699 - Acton Mill (site of), Acton Road, Long Eaton

Full Description

Acton Mills is a single-storey brick-built lace factory of 1907, with four bays of north light roofs. There are circular windows in the gable ends and a small square chimney stack at the north-west corner. Built originally for R Ironmonger & Sons, lace manufacturers, it is now [in 1986] occupied by Pressac, electronic component manufacturers. (1) Richard Ironmonger was working machines in Orchard's New Mill by 1891. In 1906, when he constructed Acton Mill, he had standings in Oaklea Mill, and a tom Ironmonger was in New Tythe Street. In June 1921 Ironmonger's plant was bought by Rivlin, but the original name was retained and between 1948 and the early 1950s the firm worked eight Levers machines. (2) Now occupied by Semloh Electronics [2005]. (3)