Monument record MDR57 - Albion Mills, Albion Road, Newtown

Full Description

Typical 3-4 storey gritstone mill building of 1859 (datestone on chimney), now [c. 1984] used by "Mini-Gears". The first of a group of 19th century cotton mills grouped around the Peak Forest Canal at Newtown. In complete contrast to the mills in the Torrs, this is not a water power site, the mills presumably dating from the steam-powered era, using the canal for cheap supplies of coal. (1) Albion Mill is a cotton mill of 1859, used as an emery works for 90 years and now [c. 1989] for making gears for textile machinery. It still has an extensive wharf. (2)