Monument record MDR5700 - Gasworks (remains of), Chapel Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

William Bush, a lace factory owner, started a gas works in Chapel Street to provide his factory with gas lighting in 1852. The factory was demolished in 1882 and in 1898 the old gas works was bought and a modern range of stables for the horses used by the Co-op transport department was built. (1) SK 494332 Chapel Street, Gas Works. Site of the original Long Eaton Gas Works built by William Bush in 1853. A brick building [still present in 1986] was probably the retort house, while the adjacent two-storey office is associated with it and is probably contemporary. Now [in 1986] converted and used by Long Eaton Printers. (2) A gas works, built in 1853 for William Bush. The offices and retort house are arranged on either side of a courtyard. The offices are built of red brick beneath a gabled concrete tile roof. The courtyard elevation is two storeys tall. The projecting centre bay contains a doorcase with a semi-circular head. It is flanked by paired sash windows with similar heads. The Long Eaton Working Men's Cooperative Society bought the site in 1898. To the rear of the site are stables, designed by William Betts and built by Francis Perks & Son in 1899. (3)