Monument record MDR5707 - Gas Works and Hydrogen Plant (site of), Nottingham Road, Long Eaton

• (Second World War - 1941 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A gasometer was constructed on this site in the early 20th century, being shown on the OS map of 1914. (1) K 494339 Nottingham Road, Hydrogen Plant. Built in 1941 for the Air Ministry, this plant produced gas for filling barrage balloons. Several buildings, including the large compressor house, remain, constructed in common brickwork with corrugated aspestos cement roofing sheets. Used by the East Midlands Gas Board for storage. (2) The gas holder and the hydrogen gas plant have been demolished and the site cleared. (3)