Monument record MDR5711 - Albion Mills, Nottingham Road, Long Eaton

Full Description

SK 495 338 Nottingham Road, Albion Mills. A single storey brick-built lace factory of 1907 having a pitched slated roof parallel to the south side of Nottingham Road. Built for Henry Houghton & Sons, lace manufacturers, but now (in c. 1986) occupied by Camp, corsetry manufacturers. (1) A single storey factory of 27 standings designed by J F Dodd for Henry Drury Houghton. In 1907 Henry and his two sons built this mill for their plant of Levers, plain net and embroidery machines, the only firm with this combination of machinery. By 1929 only half Albion Mill was being used by Houghton's, the front portion being occupied by an off-set printers. On Henry's death in 1939, Houghton's closed and the plain net makers, Small & Tidmas, took over the factory. By 1959 all the lace mahcines had been dispersed. (2) Now occupied by TQ Education [2005]. (3)