Monument record MDR5712 - Former lace workshop, New Tythe Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

SK 496 334 New Tythe Street, Workshop. A two-storey brick building with a slate roof built in the 1870s along with the yard at the rear which contained Hill's Cottages, all owned by William Hill. The workshop was once used by Jonathan Flint as a carriage and bobbin works for the lace industry. It has had many occupants since and is currently used by Cristo Films. (1) Former lace workshop in New Tythe Street, one of a number which preceeded the building of the first factories here. Two storeys. Photo with National Building Record. (2) This two-storey building, about 18 feet by about 34 feet, possibly dating from the 1840s, was at one time used as a lace factory, with two hand frames on each floor. By 1908 the building contained a machinist. (3) Now occupied by D & C Cleaning Services. (4)