Monument record MDR5717 - Fletchers Lace Factory, New Tythe Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

Four-storey brick-built factory approx. 60x150ft with slated roof having curved top cast iron windows. There are two square-ended stair turrets on the east side. Each has a hoist over the top floor to served loading doors on each floor. A chimney at the north-west corner, which was octagonal, has been taken down to ridge height. The chimney base is square from ground level to the eaves. A stone on the west side of the chimney plinth appears to have had a date, but is badly weather. The building appears on the OS map of 1880 as a silk factory. It contained lace manufacturers by 1895. Supertone Pianos used the factory between the two wars. Bennetts Fairground equipment manufacturers were in occupation until the late 1960s. Premises vacant in 1971. (1, 2) SK 497334 New Tythe Street, Fletchers Factory. Originally a four storey brick-built tenement lace factory, steam-powered (30 HP) of c. 1875. In 1974 the roof and top two floors were removed and a flat roof made. Between 1919 and 1951 it was used by Supertone Pianos. Now [c. 1986] occupied by Pressac, electronic component manufacturers. (3) This five-storey tenement factory, 140 feet long and about 35 feet wide, was built in the 1870s, possibly by Richard Fletcher, the sixteenth child of Edward Fletcher of Heanor. It was often called 'The White Elephant Factory' because its narrow width made it difficult to let for lace making. By 1925 it had become a piano factory. 11 lace makers were listed in 1899 and 7 in 1914. (4) Now occupied by See Tec [2005]. (5)