Listed Building record MDR5720 - Harrington Bridge, Sawley

• (Georgian to Unknown - 1797 AD)
  • (Georgian to Unknown - 1790 AD)

Full Description

SK 491311 Sawley, Harrington Bridge. Opened in 1790 to replace the ferry and ford crossing of the River Trent at Sawley. It was designed by T Harrison of Lancaster and had three main semi-elliptical sandstone arches over the river as well as smaller flood arches. The main arches were replaced in 1906 with steel girder arches. (1) Bridge of 1790 with 20th century additions. Constructed of ashlar and brick and having s ix small segmental stone arches with semi-circular cut-waters between and to either end. This is the one part of the 18th century bridge which survived the floods of 1904. (2) Original twin toll houses at the northern end were demolished in the 1930s but the broken line of the parapet and brick infill show their former position. (3)