Building record MDR5722 - Former shoemaker's workshop, Plant Lane, Sawley

Full Description

SK 472 315 Sawley, Plant Lane. A small early 20th century shoemaker's workshop attached to a much older property to which it was an extension. These were formerly the premises of Messrs. Wright's, shoemakers. Now partly occupied as a dwelling and part industrial [1986]. (1) The former shoemaker's workshop is now occupied as a dwelling [2005]. (2) A desk-based assessment was carried out at a site off Tamworth Road, further to the south of the shoemaker's workshop, in 2001 prior to redevelopment of that area for housing. Please note that the report discusses the possibility of the shoemaker's workshop being situated adjacent to a lace-maker's cottage [SMR 22555], but this is now believed to be a mistake, arisen from previous inaccuracies in the grid references for these two HER records. Although the shoemaker's workshop was not located during the desk-based assessment, had it been located it would have been considered a rare survival in Sawley. (3, 4) Using previous sources, along with Google Maps Street View, the small brick building with a sign outside displaying 'Last Makers Lodge' over an image of a pair of shoes, is considered to be the most likely candidate for this former shoemaker's workshop. (5)