Monument record MDR5723 - Hill's Lace Factory (site of), Wilsthorpe Road, Sawley

• (First World War to Early 20th Century - 1917 AD to 1925 AD (between))

Full Description

SK 480324 Hill's Factory, Wilsthorpe Road. A single storey lace factory built by Samuel Hill in the early 20th century, now engulfed by later buildings since becoming part of the Concordia wire factory in the 1920s. (1) Plans were first deposited for this factory in May 1900 with subsequent extensions in 1903, 1906 and 1907. (2) Prior to the proposed demolition of the Concordia building complex, a photographic fabric archive record was created, in the form of a walkthrough of the site and structures therein. These structures included two elongated single storey buildings probably constructed by Samuel Hill in the first decade of the 20th century as part of his lacework factory complex. (3)