Monument record MDR5727 - Birchwood Mills, Wilsthorpe Road, Sawley

Full Description

SK 481327 Birchwood Mills, Sawley. This is a single-storey brick tenement lace factory of c. 1906; the chimney had a cast iron bulbous cap, now removed. (1) This factory was built in about 1908. From the 1930s into the 1960s, lace makers shared the mill with the elastic web manufacturer Clutsom & Kemp. In 1910, listed tenants included 10+ lace makers; in 1925 there were 13 lace makers and in 1936, listed tenants included 4 lace makers and 1 card puncher. (2) Birchwood Mills was built in stages, starting in 1904. The chimney was demolished in about 1997. (3) Now occupied by Ashley House (furniture), Kessi Textiles and Dream Machine (motorcycle painters). (4)