Building record MDR5728 - Atlas Mills, Wilsthorpe Road, Sawley

Full Description

SK 482325 Sawley, Atlas Mills. Single-storey brick tenement lace factory with north-light roofs, in two sections divided by a yard. Part rebuilt. (1) This mill was built in 1910. Although Anglo-Pencil had moved into part of it by 1934, it continued to be occupied by lace makers into the 1960s. Three of the original Levers makers were still tenants in 1959 - Charles Edward Stevenson with 18 machines, Amos Hogg with 10 machines and Wilmot & Stapleton with 7 machines. Listed tenants in 1925 included 6 lace makers, 1 card puncher and 1 hosiery manufacturer; in 1959 they included 6 lace makers. (2) Present occupiers are Lace Mechanics, Whitehead Designs (upholstery) and S Perrons Ltd (elastic and rigid braid manufacturers). (3)