Find Spot record MDR5732 - Ratcliffe Shield Boss

Full Description

In November 1895 3 pieces of 'horse armour were found 60ft below the bottom of the River Trent near its junction with the River Soar during the construction of the second Midland Railway over the River Trent near Trent Junction...' (1) The horse armour was donated to Leamington Spa Art Gallery and Museum in May 1928. The pieces were reinterpreted in 1994 as being the boss of an Iron Age shield, similar to that found in the River Whitham. This would date it to roughly the third century BC. (2, 3)